1. Ayan – K.V. Anand seems to have picked every aspect of the screenplay so carefully. He has applied convincing factors across all the encounters carried on by the protagonist… Surya does a spellbinding take on stunts, comedy and romance. Flimsy narration in second half could’ve been avoided.
2. Yaavarum Nalam – It’s still witnessing good response amongst the viewers of all centres. A great attempt that had the traces of Japanese pattern of Horror genres. When Japanese film ‘Yogen’ reveals the future on newspaper, Vikram does it with a television box. Of course, ‘Ring’ had something to do with Video Tape.
3. Ananda Thandavam – A perfect novel flimsily adapted. It’s a billion dollar question why Gandhi Krishna had to blend the poignant words into pictures bounded with unwanted elements. A perfect job by Thamannah and Jeeva Shankar’s cinematography are top-notching.
4. Arundhathi – Mind-boggling flick of the season… Anushka’s colossal show wins her laurels. A gripping screenplay again stops audiences’ attention from getting scattered.
5. Siva Manasula Sakthi – A commercial entertainer with clichéd plotline of young guy and gal with their egoistic nature. Nothing else to comment more on it.
No comments:
Post a Comment